Armenian Red Cross Society implements Risk Awareness and Safe Behavior training project
Within the framework of “Risk awareness and safe behavior 2022” implemented by the Armenian Red Cross Society with the funding of the International Red Cross Committee, in April-May, in schools of 16 border communities of Tavush, Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor, Syunik regions of the Republic of Armenia, organized thematic puppet theatres and role-plays, for all the students of the 1-12th grade, teachers and parents.
Planned measures are intended to provide necessary knowledge on the general rules of self-conduct during mines, types of explosive remnants of war, their impact, and shelling helping to reduce accidents caused by the danger of explosive weapons.
As a result of the measures taken by the Armenian Red Cross Society, 3000 schoolchildren, 500 teachers, and 600 parents will be informed.
In parallel with the planned school events, awareness-raising community meetings, individual home visits, and awareness-raising briefings for the residents and more vulnerable groups will be continuously held.
Since September 2022. Relevant events will be held in 18 more schools in four regions of the RA.
As a result of the full implementation of the project, about 10000 schoolchildren, parents, residents, and representatives of the most vulnerable groups will be informed about the relevant risks and the rules for safe conduct to reduce their impact.