The international day of the Girl Child was celebrated in a unique way in Berd community
It has been 10 years since the United Nations declared October 11 as the International Day of the Girl Child to talk about the rights of girls and the problems they face.
The day was celebrated in a unique way in Berd community. the celebration started with the establishment of a park for a girl child named “Ne” in “Soranner” Arboretum of Berd. 80 rose seedlings were planted in the newly created park by the Winnet Berd initiative.
The event was initiated by the UN Population Fund and Winnet Berd in collaboration with The Body Shop Armenia and Berd House of Culture. it was implemented within the framework of the program “Prevention of discriminatory selection based on the sex of the fetus and related harmful practices in the South Caucasus. support to regional, national, and South-South initiatives.” The project is financed by the European Union and the United Nations Population Fund.