YSU Ijevan branch wished good luck to 224 graduates of the 2022-23 academic year
On July 12, 2023, YSU Ijevan Branch hosted 2022-2023 graduation ceremony of 224 graduates (129 full-time and 95 part-time students), which was attended by Yerevan State University Rector Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, YSU Rector’s Chief of Staff Davit Hovhannisyan, Tavush Marz Governor Hayk Ghalumyan, representatives of various fields of the region, members of the administrative and teaching staff of the university, students, graduates, parents.
The ceremony started with the national anthem of Armenia, the anthem of Yerevan State University. Then a 1-minute silence was paid to the memory of our Armenians who died in the 44-day Artsakh war.
The Rector of YSU, the Governor of Tavush, and the Acting Director of the IB of YSU presented the diplomas of excellence to the graduates with high performance, then the deans of the faculties, according to the specialties, presented the diplomas to the other graduates of full-time and part-time education.
The ceremony continued in Yell Extreme Park in Yenokavan.